US Army Reserve Shooting Teams Alumni Association

USAR patch

USAR Combat Team


 

Australian Army Skill At Arms Meeting (AASAM),
Commander in Chief Trophy

1990 USAR Combat at AASAM
1990 USAR Combat Shooting Team with AASAM Commander in Chief Trophy

Front Row, L to R, SPC Sean Hartswick, MSG William Fetterolf, SFC Peter DelPonte, CPT Jay Williams, CW2 Heigo Orav, MSG Gary Valasek, MAJ Obed Morley. Back Row, L to R, SGT Michael Pautler, SPC Kevin McMahon, SFC Mark Bearnson, MSG Allan Ewing, MAJ Robert Gustin, MAJ Christopher Stark, 2LT Chris Hansen


 

1991 AASAM Winners

1991 AASAM Winners

Left side top to bottom: MAJ B. O'Brien, SGT S. Hartswick, CW2 H. Orav, CPT J. Williams, MSG J. Silvia
center: LTC C. Stark
right side top to bottom: 1LT R. Streich, SPC K. Mc Mahon, SFC M. Bearnson, MAJ O. Morley, LTC T. Corkill, CW3 B. Wood, MSG G. Valasek


 

USAR shooters at 1991 AASAM

1991 AASAM
Front row L-R: SPC K.B. McMahon, SGT S.K. Hartswick, SFC M.D. Bearnson, MSG J.M. Silvia, 1LT R.O. Streich, MAJ O.A. Morley, MSG G.A. Valasec. Back row L-R: LTC T.M. Corkill, LTC C.J. Stark, MSG P.J. Del Ponte, CW3 B.Wood, MAJ B.E. O' Brian, CW2 H.U. Orav
Behind camera: SSG H.P. Neuzil


 

4 man team at AFSAM in 1992

1992 4-man team at AFSAM.

Kneeling: David Chase
Standing: Obed Morley, Sean Hartswick, Kevin McMahon


 

1992 AASAM

USAR shooters at 1992 AASAM

Front Row L-R: MAJ B.E. O'Brien, CW2 H.U. Orav, MSG P.J. Del Ponte, MAJ O.A Morley, MSG J.M. Silvia, SPC T.P. Rider, MG M. Baratz
Second Row L-R: CPT M.F. Raab, 1LT C.S.Hansen, SSG S.K. Hartswick SGM R. Skolsky, CW3 C.D. Topp
Third Row L-R: MSG R. Crouse, SPC D.M. Chase, LTC C.J. Stark, MSG A.M. Ewing, SFC M.D. Bearnson

1991-1992 Trophy


 

MAJ Morley shaking hands with Queen Elizabeth II

MAJ Obed Morley shaking hands with Queen Elizabeth the II in England at the Bisley matches in 1993.


 

USAR Combat Team at the Canadian Forces Small Arms Competition (CFSAC) in 1995.

1995 USAR Combat Team in Canada.

Front Row: Mike Maloney, Gary Valasek, Wayne Dick, Paul Hansen, ?, Sean Hartswick, Melvin Makin

Back Row: Mark Bearnson, Steve Spencer, David Chase, Bruce O’Brien, Charlie Topp, Pieter Voss, Luis Valdez, Mike Castellanos


 

USAR Combat Team - Armed Forces Skill at Arms Match (AFSAM) at Camp Robinson in 1996.

1996 USAR Combat Team

Front Row: Pieter Voss, Charlie Topp, Paul Hansen, ?, ?, ?
Middle Row: Al Ewing, David Chase, Wayne Dick,?, ?, ?, Obed Morley, Sean Hartswick.
Back Row: Mike Maloney, ?, Melvin Makin, ?, Pete DelPonte, Joe Carlos, Steve Reiter, Stephen Spencer


 

USAR Combat Team at the Australian Army Skill at Arms Meet (AASAM) in 1997

1997 USAR Combat Team

Front Row: SFC Joe Calos, SFC Melvin P. Makin, PFC Chris Irish, MSG Gary L. Valasek, MSG Steve Reiter, SPC David Chase, SSG Sean Hartswick Back Row: MSG Mark Bearnson; SGT Michael Maloney; LTC Obed Morley, CW3 Heigo U. Orav, MAJ H. Wayne Dick, SPC Pieter C. Voss, MAJ Stephen T. Spencer


 

USAR Combat Team in 2005

USAR Combat Team

Back row: Curtis DeMuth, Rick Sinnot, .. , Russell Moore, Mark Ness, Michael Gargac, Jim Dechert, Mark Bearnson, Andy Knote, Jerry Mullen, Pat Sperlongano, Sean Hartswick. Front Row: Raul Torres, John Buol, Brent Lantagne, George Harris, Blount, .. , Hubert Townsend, Gary Valasek


 

USAR Combat Team at 2008  AFSAM (Armed Forces Skill-At-Arms Meeting).
USAR Combat Team at 2008 AFSAM (Armed Forces Skill-At-Arms Meeting).

Razorback Trophy from 2008  AFSAM (Armed Forces Skill-At-Arms Meeting).
Razorback Trophy from 2008 AFSAM (Armed Forces Skill-At-Arms Meeting).


 

USAR Combat Team
2013 USAR Combat Team:
Back Row: Dave Schultz, Rich Willis, Raul Torres, Andy Knote, Sean McDaniel, Kirk Freeman
Front Row: Rick Sinnot, Luis Pantoja, Scott Klawon, Jason Godel, Russell Moore, Mark Bearnson


 


Current and Former Members of the USAR Combat Team

Mark D. Bearnson
Michael J. Brown
John M. Buol
Rod Burdette
Michael F. Carlin
Charles J. Carlos
Mike Castellanos
David M. Chase
Warren Clark
Thomas J. Conners
Thomas M. Corkill
Raymond C. Crouse
James O. Dechert
Peter DelPonte
Curtis L. DeMuth
Herman Wayne Dick
Larry A. Dison
Lance Espinosa
Allen M. Ewing
William Fetterolf
Fritz A. Ficke
Kirk Freeman
Michael R. Gargac
Paul M. Garner
Jason Godel
Daniel C. Goodrich
Frank M. Goza
Robert Gustin
Chris S. Hansen
George Harris
Sean K. Hartswick
Charlie C. Hearn
Richard R. Kalina II
Ray Kelley
Andy Knote
Brent Lantagne
Leonard Lorentzen
Denise L. Loring
Melvin Makin
Michael Maloney
Stephen P. McDonald
Ralph McHugh
David McKean
Kevin M. McMahon
Lowell T. Merrill
Russell W. Moore
Obed A. Morley
Jerry Mullen
H. P. Neuzil
Bruce E. O'Brien
Heigo U. Orav
J. Tim Partin
Michael Pautler
Ronnie Porter
Marcus F. Raab
James E. Radford
Steve Reiter
Thomas P. Rider
Harry Russell
David Schultz
Joseph M. Silvia
Richard M. Skolsky
Steven Slee
Stephen Spencer
Pasquale Sperlongano
Christopher J. Stark
R. O. Streich
Charles D. Topp
Hubert M. Townsend
Raul Torres
Eric A. Underhill
Gary L. Valasek
Luis M. Valdez
Pieter C. Voss
Jeffery L.Walke
Jay A. Williams
Albert B. Wood

Know of others that should be listed? Send to webmaster with full name and the years they were on the team.


Canadian Forces Small Arms Championships (CFSAC)

USAR Combat Team at 2000 Canadian Skill at Arms Competition

"Army Reserve Magazine" article

Army Reserve Marksman - USAR Marksmanship Newletter


Home   Service Rifle   Service Pistol   International Rifle/RT   International Pistol   Shotgun   Combat   History   Links