1963                NRA Collegiate All American – Second Team

1967                National Indoor Conventional Rifle Champion

1971                NRA Smallbore Rifle Distinguished Badge– Position

1972                National Trophy Individual Rifle Champion, Camp Perry, Ohio

1973                NRA Smallbore Rifle Distinguished Badge– Prone

1974                U.S. Army Distinguished Rifleman Badge

1974                World Shooting Championships – Thun, Switzerland. (Bronze individual medal – Men’s Air Rifle, Silver team medal – Men’s Air Rifle, Silver team medal – Men’s 50m Standard Rifle.)

1974                United States Distinguished International Shooter Badge

1975                National 10m Men’s Air Rifle Champion

1975                Pan American Games – Mexico City, Mexico. (Gold team medal in 10m Air Rifle.)

1977                National Indoor Conventional Rifle Champion

1979                World Air Gun Championships – Seoul, Korea. (Silver team medal.)

1979                Pan American Games – San Juan, Puerto Rico. (Alternate)

1983                President’s Hundred Tab - Rifle

1983                National 1000 yard Team Championship, Camp Perry, Ohio.





Born 11 April 1943 in Indiana, PA.  Began shooting with NRA Junior Rifle program while attending high school in Homer City, PA.  Attended Indiana University of Pennsylvania becoming the first NRA Collegiate All-American in the school’s history.  Graduated with a degree in secondary education with a biology major.


Commissioned in January 1967, he attended Quartermaster Officer Basic Course and Supply Officer’s Course at Fort Lee, VA.  Assigned to Americal Division, Chu Lai, Vietnam 1967-68.  Was then assigned to Fort Benning where he helped organize the Fort Benning Post Marksmanship Detachment that dominated the 1969 Third Army Championships in service rifle and service pistol.  Assigned to International Rifle Section 1969-70.


Joined the USAR International Rifle and USAR Service Rifle Teams in 1970.  Served as OIC of USAR International Rifle Team 1987-94 and all USAR Rifle Teams 1992-94.  Competed in three National Sports Festivals.  Was a member of numerous USAR Championship teams and has won 78 NRA National Record Certificates.


Competed with the U.S. Armbrust Team (Match Crossbow) numerous times winning a Bronze team medal in the 2nd World Armbrust Championships in Arosa, Switzerland in 1981 that also earned him the Distinguished Armbrust Badge.


He completed the Quartermaster Advanced Officer’s Course and Command and General Staff College.  Retired with 26 years active/reserve service on 16 January 1994.  He was on the USAR Shooting Team 1970 - 1994.


He has served on the NRA International Competitions Committee and is currently on the NRA Smallbore Rifle Committee.