1978                      World Shooting Championships – Seoul, Korea (Gold team medal – 50m Free Rifle 3x40, Gold team medal – Standing, Silver team medal – Men’s Air Rifle)

1978                      United States Distinguished International Shooter Badge

1979                      NRA Collegiate All-American, First Team Smallbore and Air Rifle

1980                      NRA Collegiate All-American, First Team Smallbore and Air Rifle

1981                      NRA Collegiate All-American, First Team Smallbore and Air Rifle

1982                      NRA Collegiate All-American, First Team Smallbore, Second Team Air Rifle

1985                      Championships of the Americas – Fort Benning, GA (Gold individual medal – 50m Free Rifle 3x40, Silver individual medal – 300m Standard Rifle 3x20, Silver individual medal – Men’s 10m Air Rifle, Gold team medals in 300m Standard Rifle 3x20, 50m Free Rifle 3x40, 50m Free Rifle Standing, 50m Free Rifle Kneeling, Silver team medal in 10m Men’s Air Rifle.)

1986                      World Cup- Munich, Germany.  (Gold individual medal – 50m Free Rifle 3x40)

1987                      National Indoor International 3x40 Champion

1988                      World Cup – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.  (Silver individual medal – 50m Free Rifle 3x40, Bronze individual medal – Men’s 10 meter Air Rifle)





Born 18 November 1960 in Starkville, MS.  Started shooting in 1973 due to his father’s interest in competitive shooting.  First competition was in 1973 as a sub-junior only six weeks after his first formal training session with his father.


Attended Tennessee Technological University on a rifle scholarship.  Won two NCAA individual championships and four team national championships.  Served as Team Captain his senior year.  Was the first 8-time NRA Collegiate All-American.  Won approximately 60 national championships and set about 60 national records.


Commissioned as a Regular Army 2LT on March 19, 1983.  Assigned to the 2nd Infantry Division, Camp Hovey, Korea as a rifle platoon leader and TOW anti-tank platoon leader.  Reassigned to the USAMU International Rifle Section 1984-89.  Member of the 1986, 87, 88, and 89 CISM teams winning many individual and team medals.


Assigned to B Company, 3rd Battalion, 10th Special Forces Group, Fort Devens, MA as a Detachment Commander from 1990-92.  Competed with USAR International Rifle Team 1993-1998. 


Graduate of IOBC, IOAC, Airborne, Air Assault, Special Forces Qualification Course, Command & General Staff College, SERE, CASSS, and Special Operations Training Course.  Awarded EIB, Combat Patch, MSM, ARCOM, AAM, ASR, NDSM, OSR, SASM, HSM, and JMUA.